General Carl A. Spaatz, 1st Chief of Staff of the Air Force, Sep 18, 1947 - Apr 30, 1948
General David Goldfein, 21st USAF Chief of Staff, 1 Jul 2016 - Aug 6, 2020
General Charles Q. Brown Jr., 22nd USAF Chief of Staff, Aug 6, 2020
HQUSAF Organizational Charts: 1947 - 1990

 

AIR FORCE CHIEFS OF STAFF

Many of the biographies below are from the AFHSD book: Secretaries and Chiefs of Staff of the Air Force: Biographical Sketches and Portraits by George M. Watson Jr.

Some of the biographies below are linked to the biographies found on the official Air Force Link biography pages. 

Gen. Carl A. Spaatz -- Sepember 26, 1947 - April 29, 1948

Gen. Hoyt S. Vandenberg -- April 30, 1948 - June 29, 1953

Gen. Nathan F. Twining -- June 30, 1953 - June 30, 1957

Gen. Thomas D. White -- July 1, 1957 - June 30, 1961

Gen. Curtis E. LeMay -- June 30, 1961 - January 31, 1965

Gen John P. McConnell -- February 1, 1965 - July 31, 1969

Gen. John D. Ryan -- August 1, 1969 - July 31, 1973

Gen. George S. Brown -- August 1, 1973 - June 30, 1974

Gen. David C. Jones -- July 1,1974 - June 20, 1978

Gen. Lew Allen Jr. -- July 1, 1978 - June 30, 1982

Gen. Charles A. Gabriel -- July 1, 1982 - June 30, 1986

Gen. Larry D. Welch -- July 1, 1986 - June 30, 1990

Gen. Michael J. Dugan -- July 1, 1990 - September 17, 1990

Gen. John M. Loh (acting) -- September 18, 1990 - October 29, 1990

Gen. Merrill A. McPeak -- October 30, 1990 - October 25, 1994

Gen. Ronald R. Fogleman -- October 26, 1994 - August 29, 1997

Gen. Michael E. Ryan -- October 1, 1997 - September 5, 2001

Gen. John P. Jumper -- September 6, 2001 - September 1, 2005

Gen. T. Michael Moseley -- September 2, 2005 - July 31, 2008

Gen. Norton A. Schwartz -- August 1, 2008 - August 10, 2012

Gen. Mark A. Welsh III -- August 10, 2012 - July 1, 2016

Gen. David L. Goldfein -- July 1, 2016 -  August 6, 2020

Gen. Charles Q. Brown -- August 6, 2020 -